-Your Venerable Buddhist Monks,
H.E. Zhang Jin Feng, the Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to the Kingdom of Cambodia,
-Your Excellencies, Ladies and Gentlemen, National and International Guests;
Beloved Teachers, Students and Compatriots,
Today, I have a profound pleasure to participate with Her Excellency, the Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China in the opening of the construction site to build the segment of the National Road No. 76 with length of 127 km from Snuol of Kratei province to Senmonorom of Mondukiri province under the loan from the Government of the People’s Republic of China.
In this auspicious occasion, through H.E. Zhang Jin Feng, the Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China (PRC), I would like to convey a sincere gratitude from the People and Government of Cambodia to the People and Government of PRC – our close friend and the supporter of Cambodia development in various sectors, in particular in restoration and development of transport infrastructures; it has recently provided a loan amount of 200 million of US dollars for the construction of roads, bridges including the segment of National Road No. 76 that we are now participating in the opening of construction site. Furthermore, the Government of PRC has provided additional resource amounted to 100 million of US dollars to build the National Road No. 57 from Battambang to Pailin with the length of 103 km, construct Takmao’s bridge for the road detouring Phnom Penh crossing Tonle Bassac, road from the Senmonorom to Dak Dam at the Cambodia-Vietnam’s border is 28 km long and the construction of National Road No. 8 from Krabao to Moeunchey and Anlongchrey, from National Road No. 8 to Ponheakrek and a 26km-long National Road No. 7.
On behalf of the People and Royal Government of Cambodia, I would like to highly appreciate and recognize the good intention of the Government and People of China to be remembered the our history.
I would also like to take this opportunity to express my thank and highly value the leadership of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport, authority at all level as well as your venerable monks, and all the people who have provided support and have been actively participated in the building, maintaining and reconstructing road networks which link every part of the country and to the neighboring countries with high quality.
This is a proof which reflects our joint contribution in implementing the Royal Government’s policy of infrastructure development which paid particular focus on rural development and local community, mainly through the establishment of basic economic and social infrastructure including roads, irrigation, hospitals, schools, temples and etc. These are necessary conditions which ensure the sustainability and the pace of country development in the long term.
Indeed, the construction of National Road No. 76 is very important and provides an extensive benefit, especially to the national economy and the whole society because once it’s finished, all the people living in Mondulkiri province which is located within the Triangle Development Zone of Cambodia-Vietnam-Laos will be able to transport their products easily to various markets. Moreover, this zone is a favorable zone among all the provinces in the north and northeastern of Cambodia for industry, agriculture and tourism which provide people with great opportunities in investment, generating employment and income improvement in order to gradually upgrade their living standards. At the same time, the free inflow/outflow of agro-processing products between this potential zone and other zones across the country and with neighboring countries has greatly contributed to the increase in the national revenue which can be used to serve other important sectors of the society, such as education and health sectors which are the foundation for improvement of human resource to support the development of Cambodia like many other developed countries in the world.
Meanwhile, after having finished constructing this segment of National Road, it will be easy to construct another road from Mondulkiri province to Dak Dam at the Cambodia- Vietnam’s border. Furthermore, by connecting the National Road No. 76 to National Road No. 7 it has contributed significantly for serving the busy transportation need by using the National Road No. 7 as the ASEAN Highway No. 11 which I have personally given a name as the “Cambodian Dragon Economy”. This connection will direct all the economic activity to the “Dragon Head’s” zone at the Sihanoukville’s autonomous port before heading to other countries through the international sea port. For instance, this connection will also importantly contribute to creating an easy environment for strengthening and expanding good cooperation between the three countries, Vietnam-Cambodia-Laos to the People’s Republic of China which contributed with high quality in serving the transportation need of the northern sub-corridor among the three main sub-corridors of the southern economic along the Great Mekong Sub-region.
At the same time, once the construction of this “Dragon Economy’s” road network is finished, the lives of the people living in the northeastern of Cambodia will improve because there will be roads to exchange goods which are produced on the land which is soil-rich and suitable for agro-industry crops as well as pleasant environment with great sceneries and resorts to attract national and international tourists.
On behalf of the Royal Government of Cambodia, I still adhere to the principle of and support the enhancing, rehabilitation and development of all sectors and the maintenance of transportation infrastructure as the priority policy which could help the Royal Government to quickly achieve success in poverty reduction across the country. I would like to support the objective of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport to pave all national roads for the efficiency and sustainable transportation at provincial, national and international level. We must continue to restore the remaining roads such as National Road No. 78 from O’Pongmon to Banlung, Ratanakiri Provincial Town, National Road No. 68 from Samrong to Anlongveng, National Road No. 64 from Preah Vihear to Kampong Thom and all provincial and municipal roads should be paved by the next government term.
To achieve the above objectives, I would like to appeal to the members of the Royal Government, all level of local authorities and management and officials and staff of Ministry of Public Works and Transportation to continue their joint effort to maintain and repair as well as connect road throughout the country and with the neighboring countries rapidly and with high quality standards. At the same time, the participation and support from our people are very important to promote the construction and maintenance of those roads and bridges.
On behalf of the Royal Government and Cambodian People, I would like to thank friend governments and peoples as well as all development partners that always provide supports, both in terms of materials and knowledge to rehabilitate and development Cambodian economy and society to focus on improvement and building of transportation infrastructure.
I would like to congratulate and compliment as well as encourage close and good cooperation of workers, officials and staffs of the Ministry of Public Works and Transport, including local authorities and relevance institutions that exerts their utmost effort to achieve the strategic plan that the government has imposed in this sector including the construction of roads-bridges, railways, waterways, airways and ports all over the country.
I would like to congratulate and encourage the China Road And Bridge Corporation that is responsible to build the National Road No. 76 and Guangzhou Wanan Construction Supervision Co., Ltd that is in charge of technical supervision of the road construction to the international standard to finish before or according to plan.
Finally, I would like to wish you all with the five gems of Buddhist Blessing. I would like to declare the opening of construction site to build the National Road No. 76 from Snuol, Katie, to Senmonorom, Mondulkiri!
Click for Selected Comments.