PM Appreciates Capacity of Cambodian U23 Team
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, in a Facebook post last night, expressed his congratulations and appreciation for the capacity of Cambodian U23 team in their match with their Chinese counterparts.
The premier also wished them more success and thanked his compatriots, especially the youths, for their support to the sports sector.
Cambodian team drew 0-0 with Chinese team in the AFC U23 Championship Qualification 2018 (Group J), held at the...Read More
Cambodia and Vietnam Signs Five Agreements
The Secretary General of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam, Nguyễn Phú Trọng, arrived Cambodia today for a three-day visit from July 20-22.
After the meeting with Prime Minister Hun Sen, Nguyễn Phú Trọng attended the signing ceremony of 5 agreements, including:
(1) a joint statement on strengthening Cambodia-Vietnam friendship and cooperation; (2) agreement on Cambodia-Vietnam Economic Connect; (3) Memorandum of Understanding on Development Cooperation on Power Plant, Electricity Transmission, and Energy Trade; (4) Permanent Disaster Relief Efforts on Land;...Read More
Cambodia, Vietnam To Boost Connectivity in All Sectors
Cambodian and Vietnamese leaders have pledged to further strengthen the bilateral relations and promote the connectivity in all sectors between the two countries.
The commitment was made during the meeting here this afternoon between Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, and visiting General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam (CPV) H.E. Nguyen Phu Trong, the premier’s Assistant H.E. Eang Sophalleth told reporters.