So far, he says, Cambodia’s generous people have donated US$6 million, of which US$80,000 has gone to the mission to save people facing disastrous floods.
There are no reports of deaths...Read More
Flash Floods: Each Bereaved Family Receives 10 Million Riel
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen this evening announced to assist the family of each deceased from ongoing flash floods with 10 million Riel (some US$2,500).
At the same time, Banteay Meanchey province, which has been seriously hit by the current flood disaster, will receive US$100,000, in addition to the previous financial support of US$100,000.
As of this evening, at 7:31, the Premier’s fund raising campaign to help the flood victims collected US$6,820,049, 434,400,000 Riel and 5,000...Read More
Flash Flood Death Toll Rises to 18
The National Committee for Disaster Management (NCDM) this morning reported that the ongoing flash floods have so far killed 18 people, including 8 children.
From Sept. 1 to the morning of Oct. 16, 2020, the flash floods have affected 71 cities/districts/Khan and 283 communes/Sangkat in 19 of the 25 provinces and capital city – Phnom Penh, Pursat, Pailin, Banteay Meanchey, Battambang, Svay Rieng, Oddar Meanchey, Siem Reap, Takeo, Kampong Speu, Mondulkiri, Preah Sihanouk, Koh Kong, Preah Vihear, Stung Treng, Kampong Cham,...Read More
PM Thanks Former Opposition Leader for His Donation
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has thanked former opposition leader Kem Sokha for his donation in response to the Premier’s fund raising campaign.
“On behalf of the Royal Government and the people of Cambodia, I would like to express my sincere thanks to Your Excellency and Lok Chumteav for your donation of US$5,000 to relieve the hardships caused by the current flash floods,” he said in today’s message to H.E. Kem Sokha.