Prayut said he frequently met with Cambodian Prime Minister Hun Sen, which reflects the close cooperation and relation of both nations.
PM Hun Sen Agrees with Vietnam to Prevent Fake News
Prime Minister Hun Sen agreed with Vietnamese Prime Minister Nguyễn Xuân Phúc to prevent the dissemination of fake information, which could affect relations between the two countries.
The agreement was made in a meeting prior to a dinner reception, organized by Mekong River Commission (MRC), at Angkor Hotel, Siem Reap on Wednesday evening.
Eang Sophalleth, personal secretary to the Prime Minister, said that Prime Minister Nguyễn Xuân Phúc has requested to further strengthen cooperation with Cambodia in the field of news broadcasting to...Read More
PM Hun Sen Urges Defense Minister to Follow Up with Cambodian Peacekeepers in Mali
Prime Minister Hun Sen recommended Minister of National Defense Tea Banh to continue following up with Cambodian Blue Berets in Mali under United Nations Peacekeeping Mission, addressing to 2,860 students at Phnom Penh’s Koh Pich Hall on Tuesday.
“Minister of National Defense shall scrutinize issues in Mali and Central African Republic following the failure in ceasefire,” said the premier adding that “The rebels even shot UN peacekeepers, including Cambodians”.