The National Day of Remembrance is set as a public holiday, and every citizen is given the opportunity to organize their religious or traditional ceremonies.
PM Hun Sen Meets UN Representatives in Cambodia
Prime Minister Hun Sen received a courtesy call from United Nations (UN) Representatives in Cambodia led by Claire Van der Vaeren, Resident Coordinator of the UN and Resident Representative of United Nations Development Programme in Cambodia, at the Peace Palace on Tuesday.
Prime Minister holds annual meeting with UN representatives to update the results and challenges from the UN officials working in Cambodia.
Cambodian PM Mocks Former President of the Dissolved CNRP
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has rejected the accusation of the self-imposed exile politician Mr. Sam Rainsy, former president of the dissolved Cambodia National Rescue Party (CNRP) over the number of Likes for his Facebook page.
The reaction was made here this morning at the graduation ceremony of 4,000 students of Western University after Mr. Sam Rainsy has claimed that his lawyer in the United States has filed a request to the U.S. court to...Read More
Cambodian PM Reminds Youths about Real Meaning of Valentine’s Day
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, this morning reminded the youths not to mistakenly interpret Valentine’s Day to fall tomorrow.
Addressing to a graduation ceremony of Western University in Phnom Penh, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said Valentine’s Day is not part of Cambodia’s culture or tradition, but the influence of foreign culture. Anyway, he added, authorities cannot ban its celebration.