AKP Phnom Penh, April 07, 2015 – –
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HunSen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has extended his warmest greetings and best wishes to all Cambodian compatriots living in the country and overseas on the occasion of the upcoming Traditional Khmer New Year (the Year of Goat), to be held from April 14-16.
Following are the excerpts from his New Year message of greetings:
“The celebrations of Traditional Khmer New Year are taking place in the context during which the Kingdom of Cambodia has managed to preserve the political stability, peace, security and public order in the entire nation that are the essential factors favoring the implementation of Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC)’s Rectangular Strategy, Phase III, in the 5th legislature, with a view to building prosperous future for Cambodia and her people.
During the past Year of Horse, the RGC patiently endeavored, struggled and surmounted all difficulties and challenging issues both at home and abroad. That is why the Cambodian economy has reached a new stage of development to get ready to enhance the competitive capacity in the regional and international framework; especially for the commencement of ASEAN Economic Community in late 2015.
In 2014, the economic growth was estimated at 7% which included the sectorial growths such as 9.6% in industry, 7.5% in services, and 2.6% in agriculture. The average GDP per capita increased from US$ 760 in 2008 to US$ 1,043 in 2013 and approximately US$ 1,130 in 2014; whereas the poverty rate dropped below 18% in 2014, that is, the poverty rate had been decreased more than 1% (one-percent) each year.
The volume of rice production last year in both rainy and dry seasons reached the total estimation of 8 million tons, of which the rice surplus was around 4.6 million tons or approximated 3 million tons of husked rice for exportation.
Tourism sector, regarded as “Green Gold,” has considerably contributed to the national economic growth. This sector has helped create jobs for people and taken part in poverty alleviation and in supporting the regional integration as well. In 2014, some 4.5 million international tourists (up 7%) visited Cambodia, allowing the tourism sector to net a revenue of more than US$ 3 billion, an increase of over 19.34% in 2013.
The RGC has provided the licenses for more than 1,960 construction projects, with the investment of US$ 2.5 billion.
The development and modernization of infrastructures are one of the most important factors that help support the economic growth, increase economic effectiveness, enhance the competition and promote the diversification of Cambodian economy.
In the previous Year of Horse, public infrastructure constructions including river bridges and flyovers in Phnom Penh city, the national and provincial highways and hydropower plants were completed and underway one after another. Some of the infrastructures that were put into public services are 120-megawatt Tatai hydropower plant, 176-Km highway No. B57 in Battambang province, Steung Meanchey flyover in Phnom Penh, 750-meter Chroy Changva 2 Bridge over the Tonle Sap River in Phnom Penh.
Recently inaugurated bridges were 858-meter Takhmao Bridge across the Bassac River, 1,730-meter Steung Treng Bridge linking National Highway 9 across the Upper Mekong River, and 2,215-meter Neak Loeung Bridge across the Lower Mekong River linking the western bank in Kandal province with the eastern bank in Prey Veng province.
The RGC considers reforms the significant works and factors determining the success in implementing the Rectangular Strategy, Phase III, to achieve the good governance that is still the pivot of social justice and sustainable and equitable socio-economic development. The RGC has carried out ceaseless reforms in major sectors, including the anti-corruption, legal and judicial system, public administration, and armed forces.
In-depth reform in public financial management was also implemented resulting in pay rise for the civil servants, army and police personnel, and the retired people, and especially for teachers and medical staff.
Development of qualified and capable human resources is one of the key factors supporting the country’s economy and competition at the present as well as in the future. The RGC, assisted by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports, successfully carried out the reform of upper secondary education examination in 2013-2014 school-year, which restores the quality of the secondary education.
During the recent Cabinet Plenum on March 06 2015, the Council of Ministers adopted the Industrial Development Policy (IDP) 2015-2025, which is the target of the RGC as stated in the Rectangular Strategy, Phase III, for more in-depth regional and global integration of Cambodia with a view to guaranteeing the supremacy in regional and global competition; especially in the Asian markets that are growing highly.
Cambodia continues fruitful diplomatic relations with foreign countries and international organizations to strengthen bilateral and multilateral cooperation in order to contribute to defending peace, stability and progress in sub-regions, regions and the world. During earlier year, Cambodian people welcomed the establishment of the International Coordinating Committee (ICC) Preah Vihear Temple for the restoration and preservation.”
Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen attributed the aforementioned achievements to the participation and support of the members of the legislative body and the RGC, public servants, monks, civil society, people from all walks of life and development partners in implementing the political platform, and the Rectangular Strategy, Phase III, as well as in taking part in preserving peace, stability, safety, security and public order.
For the year of Goat, he said, “The RGC continues firmly securing peace, stability, safety, security and public order to ensure the favorable environment for the sustainable development through continuing more in-depth and more effective reforms in order to promote good governance, the eradication of corruption by providing the public services with trust, enhancing justice and equity for every individual, and controlling the stability of macro-economy and the sustainability of natural resources for the economic growth and poverty reeducation.
The premier also appealed to all concerned parties to actively support and participate in carrying out the RGC’s Rectangular Strategy, Phase III, in the 5th mandate, based on the principle of national solidarity and unity and the culture of straightforward negotiation in solving all issues by upholding the interest of the nation and people with progress towards the prosperous development in all domains.
Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen extended, in his message, the New Year greetings and best wishes to His Majesty Norodom Sihamoni, the King of Cambodia, and Her Majesty Queen-Mother Norodom Monineath Sihanouk as well./.