Address on the Occasion of the Launch of National Disability Strategic Plan 2014-2018 and the 5th Anniversary of Law on Protection and Promotion of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities
Your Excellencies, Members of the Royal Government, Ambassadors, Distinguished National and International Guests,
Beloved Persons with Disabilities, Teachers and Students,
Today, I am delighted to attend the launch of the “National Disability Strategic Plan 2014-2018 and the celebration of the 5th Anniversary of the Law on Protection and Promotion of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities”. This event offers us an opportunity to understand latest disability-related developments and review the progress to date to identify work to be done and shortages for the cause of ensuring the basic rights of persons with disabilities, creating more opportunities for them, facilitating their participation in socio-economic development without barriers and discrimination, and enabling them to live on equal footing and equal rights in the society.
Selected Extempore Comments on the National Fish Day at the Reservoir Kdol, village of Kraing Kantrol, Samaki Meanjei district, Kompong Chhnang province [Unofficial Translation]
Increase in Fish and Prawn Farming
I am so glad to be here once again on the National Fish Day – 1 July that we celebrate every year. Last year, I missed the celebration because it fell on the election campaign period as I made a solemn promise that within the specified period of one month of the campaign, I would not make any statement. It is in this respect that last year we celebrated the day in Kompong Thom and HE Yim Chhay Ly had to represent me there. This year, nothing prevents me from joining all of you in celebrating the National Fish Day here in the reservoir of Kdol, village of Kraing Kantrol, Peam commune in the district of Samaki Meanjei of Kompong Chhnang province. It is indeed a great pleasure for me to be able to pay a visit to our people and Buddhist monks in the province of Kompong Chhnang.