Today I am delighted to attend the opening of the International Investment Conference 2014 held under the theme of Cambodia: New Era of Opportunity “Growth, Change and ASEAN Integration” which is organized by the International Business Chamber of Cambodia. This event is indeed Cambodia’s first biggest international investment conference held in 2014 after the formation of the Royal Government of the Fifth Legislature which is born from a free, fair and transparent general election on July 28, 2013.
Selected Comments at the Graduation and Diploma Presenting Ceremony for BBU Graduates [Unofficial Translation]
Refugees to Come to Cambodia Voluntarily
… I would continue to appeal for continuation of effort to strengthen quality of education. Each school or university needs to work on quality of education because our human resource will have to compete in job market locally, in the region and in the world. I am ambitious. Today there will be clarification by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Interior on issue relating to the agreement signed with Australia to allow voluntary resettlement by certain refugees to Cambodia. It is an obligation that Cambodia has to fulfill. There is of course differing opinion in Australia on this issue between the ruling and opposition parties. Here, we also have those who staged demonstrations at the embassy. They have not had access to agreement. However, there is a point mentioned in the deal that the resettlement will be on voluntary basis. No one is to be forced to come to Cambodia.
Selected Impromptu Comments at the Graduating and Diploma Presenting Ceremony for Graduates of the Chamroeun University of Polytechnics [Unofficial Translation]
One-Year Anniversary of the First Cabinet Meeting
I am so glad today to be able to participate with all of you in this ceremony to present diplomas for graduates of the Chamroeun University of Polytechnics. Today, as everyone could recall, is the first anniversary of the first Cabinet meeting after the first parliamentary session on September 23 of 2013 under the presidency of HM the King. It also falls on the Phjum Ben day or the fifteenth day of the Buddhist ceremony. Our Phjum Ben day this year falls on 23 September 2014, when last year it was the day that HM the King summoned all 123 members of the National Assembly for its first meeting. Only 68 of them were present. On 24 September 2014, we started the process of establishing the Royal Government, which was yesterday. On the 25 September 2013, we held the first Cabinet meeting when we launched the Rectangular Strategy Phase III.